Fiber Optic Transceiver

A Glance At Cisco Single Mode SFP Specification

SFP(small form-factor pluggable) transceivers compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for bothtelecommunication and data communications applications. They are an interface with a motherboard, router, switch or optical media converter. Link connection into a fiber optic or copper cabling. SFP transceivers are designed to support SONNET, Fiber Channel, Gigabit Ethernet or similar standards. There are both multi-mode and […]

Fiber Optic Transceiver

SFP-10G-SR vs. SFP-10G-SR-S

SFP-10G-SR is a popular 10G SFP+ optical transceiver in terms of quantity used. It is considered as the mainstream form factor of the 2017 market due to its matured technology and reduced price, even although 40G/100G optical modules are on the very top trend for enterprise and data center for the interconnection. But two years […]

Fiber Optic Transceiver

Introduction To 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver From Different Manufactures

10GBASE-T is an Ethernet specification using a copper twisted pair connection (Cat6a or Cat7) with an effective bandwidth of 10 Gbit/s and a maximum transmission distance of up to 100 meters. Compared with other 10G optical modules, the 10GBASE-T SFP+ copper RJ45 transceiver has stable performance, you can take full advantage of the existing copper […]

Fiber Optic Transceiver

What Kind of Switches and Patch Cables Should I Choose for SFP Transceiver?

Gigabit Ethernet has supplanted Fast Ethernet in wired local networks and becomes ubiquitous throughout the world, serving as one of the most prevalent enterprise communication standard. The Gigabit Ethernet standard supports a maximum data rate of 1 gigabit per second (Gbps)(1000 Mbps), 10 times faster than Fast Ethernet, yet is compatible with existing Ethernet. To […]