Fiber Optic Transceiver

A Glance At Cisco Single Mode SFP Specification

SFP(small form-factor pluggable) transceivers compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for bothtelecommunication and data communications applications. They are an interface with a motherboard, router, switch or optical media converter. Link connection into a fiber optic or copper cabling. SFP transceivers are designed to support SONNET, Fiber Channel, Gigabit Ethernet or similar standards. There are both multi-mode and […]

Fiber Optic Cables

Getting to Know Cost-Effective ADSS Cable

ADSS cable (all-dielectric self-supporting cable) is a type of optical cable that contains no conductive metal elements. It is used as a communications medium, installed along existing overhead transmission lines and often shares the same support structures. ADSS cable is adopted for high voltage, middle, small span conditions in Power Transmission System or mazy terrain, […]

Fiber Optic Transceiver

SFP-10G-SR vs. SFP-10G-SR-S

SFP-10G-SR is a popular 10G SFP+ optical transceiver in terms of quantity used. It is considered as the mainstream form factor of the 2017 market due to its matured technology and reduced price, even although 40G/100G optical modules are on the very top trend for enterprise and data center for the interconnection. But two years […]

Fiber Optic Transceiver

Introduction To 10GBASE-T SFP+ Transceiver From Different Manufactures

10GBASE-T is an Ethernet specification using a copper twisted pair connection (Cat6a or Cat7) with an effective bandwidth of 10 Gbit/s and a maximum transmission distance of up to 100 meters. Compared with other 10G optical modules, the 10GBASE-T SFP+ copper RJ45 transceiver has stable performance, you can take full advantage of the existing copper […]

10G Solution

Copper Cabling Choices For 10GbE

As switching standards is growing maturer and copper cabling standards catch up, the use of copper cabling for 10GbE is becoming more and more popular. Currently, there are four different copper cabling technologies for 10 Gigabit Ethernet, each with its pros and cons. Although fiber (SFP+ optics) delivers the lowest latency and feature flexibility, many […]